1. Text Size:
  2. Contrast:
  • United Kingdom flag, language supported
  • Polish flag, language supported
  • Lituanian flag, language supported
  • Russian flag, language supported
  • Portuguese flag, language supported
  • Latvian flag, language supported

Arun

Election Result May 2013

Results for the West Sussex County Council election on 2nd May 2013 published live from the count on the 3rd May 2013. 

All results now declared - please see details below.

To return to the main page: West Sussex County Council Election 2013

Overall turnout within the Arun District: 31.58%

Also available below is the result for Rustington East by-election (Rustington Parish Council)

 

Angmering and Findon

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

BENNETT

Jamie

Liberal Democrats

 232

 

ELWOOD

James Richard

Labour Party Candidate

 228  

URQUHART

Deborah Linda

The Conservative Party

 1100  ELECTED

WALES

Tricia

UKIP

 941  

Turnout: 31.18%

 

 

Arundel and Wick

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

BUTCHER

Alan Terence

Labour Party Candidate

 387  

DUNNING

Jeannie

UKIP

 783  

PETERS

Nigel Fabian

The Conservative Party

 967  ELECTED

WILTSHIRE

Nick

Liberal Democrats

 161  

Turnout: 27.86 %

 

 

Bersted

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

DENDLE

Paul

Conservative Party

 462  

MCDOUGALL

Simon Edward

Liberal Democrats

 526  

NASH

Roger

Labour Party Candidate

 512  

RAPNIK

Ann Margaret

UKIP

 1044  ELECTED

Turnout: 28.2%

 

 

Bognor Regis East

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

AMBLER

Derek

UKIP

 733  

COSGROVE

Jan

Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate

 351  

EDWARDS

David

Conservative Party

 322  

OPPLER

Francis Richard James

Liberal Democrats

 763  ELECTED

Turnout: 24.43%

 

 

Bognor Regis West and Aldwick

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

DAWSON

Richard

Labour Party Candidate

 186  

PATEL

Ashvin

Conservative Party

 1159  ELECTED

TAYLOR

Janet

UKIP

 968  

WELLS

Paul Christopher

Liberal Democrats

 873  

Turnout: 35.98%

 

 

East Preston and Ferring

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

EVANS

Peter Colin

The Conservative Party Candidate

 1804  ELECTED

MILLER

Ed

Labour Party Candidate

 527  

RICHARDS

Trevor John

Liberal Democrats – for a fairer Britain

 187  

RUDDOCk

Phil

UKIP

 1142  

Turnout: 36.63%

 

 

Felpham

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

BLAMPIED

George Gordon

Conservative Party

 926  

DANIELLS

Sandra Elizabeth

Independent

 660  

JONES

Graham Lewis

UKIP

 989  ELECTED

MCCONNELL

Steve

Labour Party Candidate

 154  

MEAGHER

David John

Liberal Democrats

 90  

Turnout: 35.14%

 

 

Fontwell

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

DRAPER

Graham

UKIP

 907  

MAYES

John

Labour Party Candidate

 177  

ROBINSON

John

British National Party

 57  

WHITE

Stephen Charles

Liberal Democrats

 338  

WHITTINGTON

Derek Robert

Conservative Party

 1176  ELECTED

Turnout: 29.57%

 

 

Littlehampton East

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

HOLLOWAY

Geoff

UKIP

 772  

MACDONALD

Christine

Labour Party Candidate

 214  

NENO

Emma Louise

Conservative Party Candidate

 737  

WALSH

James Michael Meade

Liberal Democrats

 1106  ELECTED

Turnout: 32.22%

 

 

Littlehampton Town

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

BRITTON

David

Conservative Party

 348  

BUCKLAND

Ian

Liberal Democrats

 658  ELECTED

JONES

David

Independent

 106  

O'NEILL

George Keith

Labour Party Candidate

 463  

WATKINS

Bill

UKIP

 576  

Turnout: 27.96%

 

 

Middleton

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

COCKBURN

Gilbert

Labour Party Candidate

 268  

FLYNN

Hilary Anne

Conservative Party

 1099  

MEAGHER

David Conrad Gabrielo

Liberal Democrats

 121  

PHILLIPS

Joan

UKIP

 1181  ELECTED

Turnout: 31.56%

 

 

Nyetimber

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

BURT

Gregory Charles

Liberal Democrats

 203  

COLEMAN

Mike

Conservative Party Candidate

 1058  

NASH

Pauline

Labour Party Candidate

 309  

SUTCLIFFE

Tony

UKIP

 1503  ELECTED

Turnout: 33.13%

 

 

Rustington

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

CAPON

Val St John

Liberal Democrats – for a fairer Britain

 295  

DINES

Tony

Labour Party Candidate

 340  

PENN

Janet

UKIP

 1203  

TYLER

Graham Martin

The Conservative Party Candidate

 1560  ELECTED

Turnout: 35.27%

 

 

Rustington East Parish By-election

Name of candidates

 

Description (if any)

Number of votes recorded

Elected

Surname

Other names

     

COOPER

Alison Bryden

Independent

 1108  ELECTED

WILTSHIRE

Nick

Liberal Democrats

 371

 

 Turnout: 35.29%

 

Search A to Z

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z

We would like to place cookies on your computer to make your experience of our website faster and more convenient. To find out more, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Please choose a setting: