browsealoud

Remembrance Sunday services are being held across the Arun District

poppies Remembrance Sunday services are being held across the Arun District - November 2019

Here are details of services being held in the Arun District on Sunday 10 November 2019.

 

Aldwick – 10 November

Assemble at Millennium Gardens 10.45am

88 Pryors Lane, Rose Green

Remembrance Service and wreath laying 11.00am

To be confirmed

 

Aldingbourne and Eastergate – 10 November

St Mary’s Church 10am – To be confirmed

Eastergate War Memorial 10.45am - Cllr Christopher Hughes

 

Angmering – 10 November

St Margaret’s Church, Angmering 10.50am

Angmering War Memorial, The Square 12.10pm

Cllr Andy Cooper

 

Arundel – 10 November

Arundel War Memorial 10.45am

Cllr Grant Roberts, Philippa Dart, Arun District Council Director of Services

 

East Preston – 10 November

Assemble at the War Memorial at 10.15 for the march to the church (10.30 start)

St Mary’s Church, East Preston 10.45am

Cllr Paul Kelly

 

Ferring – 10 November

Assembly at the war memorial by 10.50

Road to be closed until 11.30am.

Cllr Roger Elkins

 

Felpham – 10 November

Meet at War Memorial at 10.50 a.m.

St Mary’s Church, Felpham

Cllr Mrs Gill Madeley and Cllr Mrs Elaine Stainton

 

Findon – 10 November

St John the Baptist Church 9.45am

Cllr Mike Clayden

 

Ford – 10 November

At the Memorial Garden, Yapton Road, Ford

At 12.30pm

Cllr Henry Jones

 

Kingston – 10 November

Kingston War Memorial, Kingston Lane 12.30pm

Cllr Terence Chapman

 

Rustington – 10 November

Service at Parish Church of St Peter and St Paul at 9.45

Assemble at the Parish Church of St Peter and St Paul (in The Street) at 10.45 for the Parade

To be confirmed

 

Bognor Regis – 10 November

Bognor Regis War Memorial 10.45am

Cllr Mrs Jeanette Warr and Nigel Lynn, Arun District Council Chief Executive

 

Littlehampton – 10 November

Marching from the Town Clock in the Precinct 10.30am

March to Littlehampton War Memorial 10.45am to arrive at 10.55am

St Mary’s Church 11am.

Cllr Mrs Amanda Worne and Karl Roberts, Arun District Council Director of Place

A-Z