The Cabinet

 

The Cabinet comprises seven Councillors, all representing the majority party of the Council. There is a Leader, Deputy Leader and five Cabinet Members - each with a specific ’portfolio’ of responsibilities, which are listed in full in the Council’s Constitution.  You can read minutes from the Cabinet's meetings on our website.

 

Following the district elections on 7 May 2015, the membership of the Cabinet will be confirmed at the Annual Meeting of the Council on 27 May 2015.

 

gillian brown The Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Council Strategy - Councillor Mrs Gillian Brown

Has responsibility for the following areas.

Policy        
Partnerships
Regional and National Partnerships
Joint Arun Area Committees
Town/County Liaison Meetings
Communications
Performance and Improvement
Economic Regeneration
Arun Improvement Board 
 

 

 
wensley Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Corporate Governance - Councillor Dudley Wensley

Has responsibility for the following areas.

Finance  
Property including General Fund Repairs
Estate Management
Revenues and Benefits
Legal and Administration
Information Management/FOI/Data Protection
Information Technology
Democratic Services
Human Resources
Corporate Health and Safety
Facilities
Post, Printing and Scanning

 

 
bower Cabinet Member for Planning and Infrastructure - Councillor Ricky Bower

Has responsibility for the following areas.

Planning including street naming/ numbering/NLPG
Strategic Housing
Building Control
Land Charges
Planning Policy
Development Control
Transport and Infrastructure
Rural Issues
 

 

 
BenceCabinet Member for Housing - Councillor Trevor Bence

Has responsibility for the following areas.

Housing Right To Buy
Housing Register
Housing Options
Homelessness
Housing Management
New Council Housing
Private Sector Housing
Housing Maintenance (Planned and Reactive)

 

 

wotherspoon Cabinet Member for Community Services - Councillor Paul Wotherspoon

Is the portfolio holder for the following areas.

Neighbourhoods
Community Safety
Health and Wellbeing
Lifeline
Day Centres
Voluntary Sector
Safeguarding Young People and Adults
Youth Council
Customer Services
 

 

dendle

Cabinet Member for Leisure & Amenities - Councillor Paul Dendle

Is the portfolio holder for the following areas.

Leisure Strategy and Management
Tourism Activity
Concessions
Cultural Events
Car Parks
Cleansing
Public Conveniences
Foreshores
 

                                                                       

 
chapman Cabinet Member for Environmental Services - Councillor Terence Chapman

Has responsibility for the following areas.

Coast Protection
Land Drainage
Emergency Planning
Parks and Gardens
Play Facilities
Arboriculture Services & Landscapes 
Cemeteries
Environmental Health
Littlehampton Harbour Board