Cabinet Members from 18 May 2017

 

The Cabinet comprises seven Councillors, all representing the majority party of the Council. There is a Leader, Deputy Leader and five Cabinet Members - each with a specific ’portfolio’ of responsibilities, which are listed in full in the Council’s Constitution.  You can read minutes from the Cabinet's meetings on our website.

 

Membership of the Cabinet was confirmed at the Annual Meeting of the Council on 17 May 2017. Cabinet structure chart [pdf] 573KB

 

gillian brown The Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Economy and Policy - Councillor Mrs Gillian Brown

Has responsibility for the following areas.

Economic Policy and Research
Town centre management
Business development
Economic Partnerships
Tourism
Corporate Policy
Corporate Performance
Communications/web management/marketing
National partnerships
Local Partner Liaison
Committees (moving to Cabinet Member for Corporate Support in April 2018)

 

 
wensley Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Policy, Council Advice & Monitoring, Transformation and Corporate Support - Councillor Dudley Wensley

Has responsibility for the following areas.

Scrutiny support
Postal Services
Design
Print
Elections
Information Management and Support (including FOI, Data Protection, Customers of Concern & Official complaints)
Legal advice to the Council
Monitoring Officer
Standards Committee
Transformation
Accommodation strategy
The Digital agenda
ICT
Revenues (moving to Cabinet Member for Residential Services in April 2018)
Benefits (moving to Cabinet Member for Residential Services in April 2018)
Customer Services (moving to Cabinet Member for Neighbourhood Services in April 2018)
Finance
Audit
Procurement
S151 officer
Payroll
Human Resources
Legal Services

 

 
charles Cabinet Member for Planning - Councillor John Charles

Has responsibility for the following areas.

Development Control
Local Plan and Policy
Strategic Development Team
Technical Administration Support

 

 
 
BenceCabinet Member for Residential Services - Councillor Trevor Bence

Has responsibility for the following areas.

Strategy and Enabling
Registered providers and social landlords
Homelessness
Housing and Housing Revenue Account (HRA)

 

 

 

wotherspoon Cabinet Member for Neighbourhood Services - Councillor Paul Wotherspoon

Is the portfolio holder for the following areas.

Car Parking
Parks
Cleansing
Cemeteries
Emergency Planning
Youth Council (moving to Cabinet Member for Community Wellbeing in April 2018)

 

 

 

clayden

Cabinet Member for Community Wellbeing - Councillor Mike Clayden

Is the portfolio holder for the following areas.

Leisure and Culture
Foreshores
Wellbeing
Voluntary and Community sector and Citizens Advice
Safeguarding
Activities for the elderly
Think Family
Telecare (Lifeline)
Community Safety (including ASB team)

                                                                       

 
Haymes Cabinet Member for Technical Services - Councillor Stephen Haymes

Has responsibility for the following areas.

Street name and numbering
Local Land Charges
Engineering
Property and Estates
Facilities Management
Environmental Health (including Private Sector Housing)
Building Control