Statements & Policies

 

Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide via the Arun District Council website. Whenever you use this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Ways that we collect information

Arun District Council (ADC) does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via online forms, email, or by enquiring about any of our services. In the latter case, the personal data you give ADC will be used exclusively for providing you with the information you have requested.

Statistical information such as URL, type of browser and the IP address of site visitors is automatically monitored.  This information is not linked to personally identifiable information and is only used by the Council for system administration and to evaluate the use of the site.

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the Internet. It is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer).

For further information contact:

Tel: 01903 737610
Email: liz.futcher@arun.gov.uk

Submission of personal information (data)

When you supply any personal information to ADC (e.g. when applying using an online form, or adding your details to an online information service) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data.

We must collect the information fairly; we must let you know how we will use it; and we must tell you in advance if it becomes necessary to pass the information on to anyone else.

All personal information that we obtain from you will be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998. We will hold your personal information on our systems in accordance with the Council's Records Retention and Disposal Schedule, which details how long information must be retained in each service area.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored locally on your computer and contains information about your activities on the Internet. On our website, we use cookies to track users' progress through the site, allowing us to make improvements based on usage data. The information in a cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information you submit to our site.

Once you close your browser, our access to the cookie terminates. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to the majority of information available on our website. However, you will not be able to make full use of our online services.

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) provides in depth information about cookies.

Web Statistics

We use log files generated by our web servers to analyse site usage and statistics but the files do not identify any personal information. Log file analysis helps us to understand usage patterns on our website and help us to make improvements to our service.

Disclosure

Except as otherwise stated, we may use information you provide via this site to improve the content, to communicate information to you (if you have requested it), for internal research purposes, and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

We do not disclose any information you provide via the site to any third parties or other government departments except where:

  • Such disclosures are necessary to fulfil our service obligations to you in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Required by applicable laws, courts orders, or government regulations (for example to prevent or detect crime).
  • You give us permission to do so.
Access to and correction of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps in accordance with our legal obligations to update or correct personally identifiable information in our possession that you submit via this site.

You have a right to ask to see details of any personal information that we hold about you, via a subject access request. If you wish to do so please contact our Data Protection Officer. See our Data Protection pages for more information.

Security

ADC has a legal duty to protect the confidentiality of taxpayer information. We take all reasonable steps to protect any information you submit via our website in accordance with legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specific services such as Pay Online use secure transmission methods, it will be stated where the transmission method is secure.  We ensure we protect information provided to us against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, you also have a responsibility to take reasonable steps to safeguard them.

Links to other websites

This site contains links and references to other websites. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

Third-Party Scripts

Some components of this website use third-party technologies. Our privacy policy does not cover these services in all instances.

 

Call recording policy

The main purpose of call recording is to support our commitment to staff training and development and ensuring that quality of service is maintained within Arun Direct. Recorded calls may also be used to validate the events that may have led up to a customer complaint. All calls that come through the Arun Direct service based numbers (except for Switchboard) are recorded i.e. the interaction between an advisor and a customer.

During a call where an advisor seeks advice from the back office whilst the customer is on the line, that interaction would also be recorded. This will provide a fuller picture of the call including the advice given in the event there was a query or complaint at a later stage. Any call (internal and external) made from an Arun Direct extension with call recording attached to that particular extension would also be recorded.

Recordings are retained in line with the requirements of each of the Council's service areas.

To make a request please click here to complete our online application form or send your request along with a fee of £10 and proof of your I.D. to The Information Management Team at the address below. 

We have 40 calendar days to deal with your request. Please do not contact us during this period, unless you have further information to add to your request, which will help us to find the information requested.

 

Copyright statement

The copyright of the material on this website and the design of the website belong to Arun District Council. You are welcome to download any of the material for your own personal use on these terms and conditions: 
  • You accept all risks from downloading, installing or using the material
  • Arun District Council will not be responsible for any damage (including any damage caused by viruses) to your computer or software or any losses or damage suffered by you as a result of downloading, installing or using the material
  • You will not, without the prior written agreement of Arun District Council: reproduce, redistribute or alter any of the material; or alter or remove any copyright notices on the material
  • By downloading, installing or using any of the material you automatically agree to these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, then please do not download, install or use any of the material
  • All other rights are reserved to this council. Any infringement of our rights will result in the appropriate legal action

 

Liability statement

Every care is taken in the compilation of the material, content and information contained within this website, and every effort is made to ensure that it is both accurate and up to date. However, Arun District Council nor any other party involved in any way with this website cannot be held responsible for any loss, cost, damage, inconvenience or expense caused through the use of this website as a result of any inaccuracy or error contained within the website or any information or material displayed on or contained within it.

Whilst all reasonable steps have been taken to ensure that this website is free from computer viruses, Arun District Council accepts no liability in respect of any loss, cost, damage, inconvenience or expense suffered as a result of accessing this website or any of its attachments. Please ensure that you take any steps you regard as necessary to protect your computer system from virus attack.

 

External links statement

Arun District Council is not responsible for the content of any external site linked to from this website. The inclusion of any company's name or link to their website within the Arun District Council website should not be construed as an endorsement of that particular company's products and/or services. Every care is taken to try to maintain links to external websites, so please let us know if you find a broken link. All links to external websites from the Arun DC website will open in a new browser window.

Links are merely references to other sites. You may link to Arun District Council’s site from your own; you do not have to ask permission to link to this site - or any other website. However, you should not make a link which misrepresents what is being linked to, or implies a relationship with Arun DC that does not exist. For instance, you may not use Arun DC pages as part of a frame or in any other way which changes the URL, or represents them as being published by anyone other than Arun DC.

 

Reuse of public sector information 

Unless otherwise stated, Arun District Council (the Council) owns the copyright in all material on this site. Subject to the following conditions, the Council has no objection to organisations downloading copyright-protected materials from the site (the 'Materials') and reproducing them in their own publications, or on their internal computer networks:

  • Organisations must ensure that they are using the latest version of the Materials available
  • Any publication or internal network which incorporates the Council's Materials must include an acknowledgement of the source of such materials
  • The Material must be clearly separated from any comment made on it by the organisation or others
  • Readers of the Material must not be given the impression that the Council is responsible for, or has in any way approved, the publication or network in which his Materials are reproduced
  • The Materials may not be altered or amended unless such material is clearly marked as altered or amended by the organisation or others
  • When reproducing the Council's Materials organisations must have regard to any qualifying statements or descriptions attached to the Materials, (for example, descriptions such as 'consultation document', 'discussion paper', or 'preliminary view' are important as are statements concerning the audience at which the Material is directed). If the Material is reproduced in full, or substantial extracts are reproduced, any qualifying statements attached to the Material must be included
  • Any reproduction of the Council's official forms, otherwise than for the purpose of submitting information to the Council, must be clearly marked 'SPECIMEN' unless otherwise expressly agreed by the Council.
  • There is no charge for the reproduction of Materials made in accordance with these conditions.

The Re-use of Public Sector Information Regulations 2005 provided a framework for deciding issues relating to the re-use of information held by public bodies. Subject to the conditions set out above, the Council has no objection to organisations reproducing in their own publications Materials available from this site. In accordance with the Regulations, the main documents available for re-use are listed in the Council's Publication Scheme

Where an organisation wishes to re-use the Council's Materials but the proposed re-use would contravene any of the conditions set out above, the organisation should contact the the Group Head of Council Advice and Monitoring Officer at Arun District Council to determine whether the proposed re-use would be permitted and what, if any, additional conditions may apply. The application should be in writing, specifying name and address of the applicant, identifying the documents to be re-used and the purpose for re-use. Applications should be sent to the Group Head of Council Advice and Monitoring Officer at the address below. 

If an individual or organisation is unhappy with the manner in which an application for the reproduction or the re-use of the Council's Materials has been handled by the Council a complaint should be made via the Council's Corporate Complaints system.

Regulation 17 'Re-use of Public Sector Public Sector Information Regulations 2005' requires us to respond to a complaint within a reasonable time and we aim to do this within 20 working days. We will notify you in writing of the determination of the complaint, giving reasons for the decision taken. If you remain dissatisfied once you have exhausted the internal complaints process, you may refer your complaint to the Office of Public Sector Information.

 

Whistleblowing

The Council has a published Whistleblowing Policy, which is available on our Internal Audit page The policy is primarily aimed at staff, however, members of the public and contractors etc. may also wish to raise concerns using the contact information provided. 

 

Money laundering

The Council has a published Money Laundering Policy.pdf [pdf] 43KB which is available to all staff.

 

Departmental policy documents

Environmental Health and Private Sector Housing A Guide to our Services.pdf [pdf] 768KB

Enforcement Policy September 2016 V8 FINAL.pdf [pdf] 232KB

Enforcement Policy Leaflet.pdf [pdf] 208KB

General Environmental Health Service Standards.pdf [pdf] 11KB

Private Housing and Public Health Service Standards.pdf [pdf] 104KB

Pest Control Service Standards.pdf [pdf] 100KB

Pollution Service Standards.pdf [pdf] 98KB

Health and Safety Service Standards.pdf [pdf] 18KB

Licensing Service Standards.pdf [pdf] 34KB

Dog Warden Service Standards.pdf [pdf] 15KB

Food Safety Service Standards 2016-17.pdf [pdf] 48KB

Health & Safety Service Plan 2016-17.pdf [pdf] 58KB

Food Service Plan 2016-17.pdf [pdf] 405KB