Privacy notice community safety

This explains how we collect information about you in order to provide you with a community safety service. The community safety service deals with anti-social behaviour, street communities and other issues where there is community tension or associated risk. Further information is available on our website.

What personal information is collected

  • name
  • complaints/comments made about persons, vehicles or premises
  • contact details (this will include address, email address and telephone numbers)
  • date of birth
  • details of your nationality (where applicable)
  • employment history (where relevant)
  • information shared with us from other authorities
  • medical forms and supporting information
  • photographs
  • proof of right to work in the UK (where applicable)

Why we collect this information

We have statutory duty to collect and hold your information in order to fulfil its obligations.

We use your information to administer its obligations in relation to community safety, anti-social behaviour or street community queries or cases. This information applies to the administration of the following: anti-social behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014, Crime and Disorder Act 1998 and Modern Slavery Act 2015.

You are not legally obliged to provide your personal information, however without it, we may not be able to fully investigate your case or communicate our actions to you.

On receipt of a communication from yourself, you will be signposted to this privacy notice (via email where available or Royal Mail if not). Where further communications from you are received, you are giving your consent for your request to be processed and for your information to be used appropriately as outlined above.

For key working support, you will be requested to give your consent for interventions to commence and your information to be shared with relevant partners. You are able to withdraw your consent at any time. The keyworker will provide you with further details on request.

Who might we share your information with

We may share information with other internal departments, for example we may share details of anti-social behaviour case clients with environmental health to assist with noise complaints.

We may share information with other relevant local authorities and other partners such as Police, Children and Adult Safeguarding Board to support the delivery of our statutory functions.

Any information sharing is managed in accordance with relevant privacy and data protection legislation. Disclosures of personal data to law enforcement agencies are permitted by data protection legislation for the prevention or detection of crime, or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. Each request for information will be considered on a case by case basis to ensure the request is carried out in accordance with guidance and statute.

What will we do with your information

When we receive enquiries, complaints or information regarding community safety issues, anti-social behaviour, street community etc. information provided may be stored. This may include social media postings, photographs and personal details. The primary multi-agency information collecting and sharing platform used by community safety to store information is called ECINS. We also use and manage a secure electronic filing system.

If you contact us and we note your contact details need updating we will do this for you or contact you and advise you what steps you must take.

We will not pass your information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your consent. We will not sell data to third parties for this purpose.

Occasionally we will provide data for trends and monitoring purposes to outside organisations. This information will not contain identifiable or personal data.

If you contact us by telephone your call may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Information we provide to you

Where it is possible information will be provided to you in email format. Otherwise we will use standard post. If we need to contact you urgently we will telephone you.

Data retention periods

We will retain your data in accordance with a retention schedule. Below is a summary of some of the relevant retention periods:

  • complaints - seven years
  • safeguarding information - lifetime
  • ECINS - 12 months after case closure

Your rights

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. Please see our Privacy policy page for further details.

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by email at data.protection@arun.gov.uk.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.