Privacy Policy

 

Privacy policy

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Arun District Council collects personal information.  It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice we may give you when we are collecting or processing personal information about you.  In doing so you can be fully aware of how and why we are using your personal information.

 

How we look after your personal information
What information we collect and how we use it
Who we share your information with
National Fraud Initiative
Your Rights
Visitors to Arun District Council’s website
Using Social Media
Using our contact centre
Departmental Privacy Notices

 

How we look after your personal information

The Council tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information in accordance with data protection law.  We have put measures in place to prevent your personal data from being lost, destroyed, used or accessed in an unauthorised way or from being disclosed inappropriately..  We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know in order for our services to be provided.

We have procedures to deal with any suspected breach of data protection law and will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) of a breach where we are required to do so.

The Council does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via online forms, email, or by enquiring about any of our services. In the latter case, the personal information you give us will be used exclusively for providing you with the service you have requested.

Arun District Council is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Ref: Z5626915).

For further information contact Arun’s Data Protection Officer:

Tel: 01903 737610
Email: liz.futcher@arun.gov.uk

 

What information we collect and how we use it

Arun District Council will collect information about you in order to provide you with its services.  We will keep this information for as long as it is needed for the service you have requested and destroy it when that purpose has been met.

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, this will be in the following circumstances:

  • a legal obligation – to comply with the law
  • a public task – to perform a task in the public interest or for an official function
  • a contract – that we have entered into with you
  • vital interests – to protect someone’s life
  • legitimate interests – to protect the interests of Arun District Council or someone else
  • consent – because you have specifically agreed to our use of your personal information and we have no other legal basis for processing it.

 

Who we share your information with

Your personal information may be shared with internal departments of Arun District Council or external organisations and agencies involved in delivering services on our behalf.  Where we have these arrangements, there is a contract or information sharing agreement in place to ensure that the Council complies with data protection law.

For legal reasons we may have to share personal information with organisations or individuals outside of the Council if that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, court order, legal process or enforceable governmental request, or
  • for the detection and prevention of crime/fraudulent activity, or
  • if there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals, or
  • to protect a child or to protect adults who are thought to be at risk

We do not pass any personal data to third parties for marketing, sales or any other commercial purposes without your prior explicit consent.

 

National Fraud Initiative

The National Fraud Initiative is an exercise that takes place every two years to match electronic data within and between public sector bodies to prevent and detect fraud.  It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned.

Arun District Council has a legal obligation to take part in the exercise, which also includes police authorities, local probation boards, fire and rescue authorities and other local councils.

You can find out more from  https://www.arun.gov.uk/fraud

 

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here:

Access to personal information

The Council tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information about them by making a 'subject access request' under data protection law. See:

 

Visitors to Arun District Council’s website

Use of Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

We take great care to ensure the security of this website and your personal information. We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the safety and security of the information we collect online. Any third party processing such information on the Council's behalf is contractually obliged to put in place similar measures.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the Privacy Notice on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to www.arun.gov.uk from another website

If you come to www.arun.gov.uk from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We don't use this data. You should read the Privacy Notice of the website you came from to find out more about this.

 

Using Social Media

We use a range of social media services to publicise Council news, stories, offers and events and to receive comments and feedback from residents including through direct messages, which are private, and through posts which are public to other social media users.

The information you provide via social media is subject to the social media service providers' privacy notices and policies. Any information you post on the Council's social media platforms is also subject to the council's social media policy.

 

Using our contact centre

When you telephone the Council, including when you call the Council's Contact Centre, your call may be recorded. The reasons for this include to help with staff training, to maintain records of conversations, to help with the detection, investigation and prevention of crime. Internal and external calls from Contact Centre staff are recorded. We will tell you if your call is being recorded.

During a call where an advisor seeks advice from the back office whilst the customer is on the line, that interaction would also be recorded. This will provide a fuller picture of the call including the advice given in the event there was a query or complaint at a later stage. Any call (internal and external) made from an Arun Direct extension with call recording attached to that particular extension would also be recorded.

Please note that during calls where you give your credit/debit card details, the call recording is stopped automatically as soon as the screen reaches the point where card details are requested.

Recordings are retained in line with the requirements of each of the Council's service areas.

To make a request for a call recording, you will need to make a Subject Access Request. Please follow the guidance offered on our Data Protection page.

 

Departmental Privacy Notices

Planning Applications

Privacy Notice Comments on planning applications.docx [docx] 25KB
Privacy Notice Pre application advice.pdf [pdf] 155KB
Privacy Notice Planning application.docx [docx] 28KB
Privacy Notice Preliminary Enquiries150518.docx [docx] 25KB
Privacy Notice Tree Preservation Orders.docx [docx] 26KB

Planning Policy

Privacy Notice Housing and Economic Land Availability Assessment and Brownfield Land Register and Self Build.pdf [pdf] 43KB
Privacy Notice Planning Policy Consultations.pdf [pdf] 43KB

Planning Compliance

Privacy Notice Compliance.docx [docx] 20KB

Building Control

Privacy Notice Building Control.pdf [pdf] 113KB

Housing

Privacy Notice Arrears.docx [docx] 22KB
Privacy Notice Housing Benefit.docx [docx] 22KB
Privacy Notice Homelessness and Housing Options.docx [docx] 24KB
Privacy Notice Council Tax.docx [docx] 23KB
Privacy Notice Fraud.docx [docx] 21KB
Privacy Notice Housing Register.docx [docx] 24KB
Privacy Notice Leaseholders.docx [docx] 20KB
Privacy Notice Repairs.docx [docx] 22KB
Privacy Notice Planned Maintenance.docx [docx] 21KB
Privacy Notice Neighbourhood Services.docx [docx] 24KB
Privacy Notice data provided to the Ministry of Housing.docx [docx] 24KB 

Elections

Electoral Services Privacy Notice [pdf] 134KB

Committee Services

PrivacyNotice PQT.pdf [pdf] 14KB
Privacy Notice Arun District Councillors.pdf [pdf] 34KB

Land Charges

Privacy Notice Assets of Community Value.pdf [pdf] 21KB

Licensing

Privacy Statement Licensing
Privacy Notice dog warden service.docx [docx] 17KB

Lifeline

Privacy Notice Arun Lifeline Privacy Notice.docx [docx] 24KB

Information Management

Privacy Notice Subject Access Requests.docx [docx] 16KB
Privacy Notice Road Closure Orders.pdf [pdf] 14KB

Events

Privacy Notice events -what's on events.pdf [pdf] 247KB
Privacy Notice events e forms.pdf [pdf] 190KB
Privacy Notice- Key allocation form.pdf [pdf] 185KB

Street Naming & Numbering

Privacy Notice Street Naming Numbering.docx [docx] 16KB

Parking

Privacy Notice Civil Parking Enforcement (WSCC)

Parks & Outdoor Spaces

Privacy Notice Cemeteries.pdf [pdf] 163KB

Private Sector Housing & Pest Control

Privacy Notice Private Sector Housing & Public Health Team Service Requests.docx [docx] 26KB
Privacy Notice Disabled Facility Grant.docx [docx] 28KB
Privacy Notice Houses in Multiple Occupation License.docx [docx] 28KB
Privacy Notice Safe and Warm Homes Grant.docx [docx] 26KB
Privacy Notice Customer Feedback.docx [docx] 24KB

Environmental Health

Privacy Notice Environmental Health.docx [docx] 28KB

Community Safety

Privacy Notice Community Safety

Property and Estates

Privacy Notice Property and Estates - October 2018.docx [docx] 20KB

Benefits

Privacy Policy Housing Benefit.pdf [pdf] 100KB