Privacy Notice Council Tax and Business Rates

This notice explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with.

Type of information collected - what we collect and why

Some information is essential – we can’t work out your council tax bill without it.  Other information is optional – it’s usually used to assess discounts.  If you choose not to tell us something, we may not make the right assessment and you may miss out on receiving a discount.  

When we are working out your bill, we’ll ask you for the information shown below; essential information is marked with an asterisk (*):

Information we collect
Type of information Details held Use of information
Personal details* Your full name and address, the full name of everyone who lives with you, the legal interest you all have in the property and the date you moved in or out of the property We use this information to identify you when you contact us.
Health information Physical or mental health conditions.  We may also ask for your doctor or consultant details We use the information to see if you qualify for some discounts that are available if you have a physical or mental disability.
Financial information Bank or building society details, including account balances and savings.  Your income, any benefits you receive and your outgoings.  Details of your debts. We use your bank details for payment purposes.  If you do not pay your bill, we may take legal action and we are required by law to have your financial information.
Employment details If you are working, we may ask for your employers’ details, including who you work for, your pay and deductions. We only ask for these details if you do not pay your bill as we may take the money from your wages.  We are allowed to do this under the Council Tax (Administration and Enforcement) Regulations 1992
Religion A particular belief or worship. We use this information to see if you qualify for some discounts that are available to religious groups.
Education Education details for certain discounts We use this information to see if you qualify for some discounts that are available to students.
Preferred contact* You can choose to tell us your telephone number and / or an email address. We use this information to ensure we can contact you quickly if we have any questions.

Sharing your information

We might share your information with the following organisations:

  1. HM Revenues and Customs

    They are responsible for tax, payments and customs in the UK.  Your information may be shared for statistical purposes.

  2. Police

    Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under:

    • The Road Traffic Act (1988)

    • The Crime and Disorder Act (1998)

    • The Police and Criminal Evidence Act (1984)

    • The Prevention of Terrorism Act (1989)

  3. Environmental Health teams

    These teams may request your personal details if there is a problem with your home.  They are allowed to do this under the Housing Act 2004.  We can also share your information for the prevention and detection of crime.  We have a duty to do this under the Crime and Disorder Act (1998).

  4. Debt collection agencies

    We employ outside debt collection agencies to collect unpaid council tax. We have data sharing agreements with these agencies that strictly control how they store and use your personal information. We are allowed to do this under the Council Tax (Administration and Enforcement) Regulations 1992.

    We will only share your name and contact details with these agencies. Your health and financial information is not shared with anyone.

  5. Credit reference agencies.

    We use credit reference agencies to find people who owe council tax. We are allowed to do this under the Council Tax (Administration and Enforcement) Regulations 1992.

    We will only share your personal details with these agencies.

  6. NHS Counter Fraud Authority.

    Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Crime and Disorder Act 1992.

  7. National Crime Agency.

    Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Crime and Disorder Act 1992.

  8. Electoral Services team

    Your name, address and date of birth may be shared with the Electoral Services team who use this information to maintain a Register of Electors.We have a duty to do this under the Representation of the People (2001 Regulations).

What we do with your information

We use the information you provide so we can meet our public duty under:

  • The Local Government Finance Act 1992
  • Council Tax (Administration and Enforcement) Regulations 1992

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information for 3 years (plus the current year) from the date your account is settled - by settled we mean:

  • The balance is at zero
  • There are no outstanding queries or disputes

Your rights

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you.  Please see our website for further details https://www.arun.gov.uk/privacy-policy

You can also contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer on:

Email: data.protection@arun.gov.uk

Phone: 01903 737610

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/