Privacy Notice Council Tax and Business Rates

 

Details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with.

Information Collected

Some information is essential – we can’t work out your council tax bill without it. Other information is optional – it’s usually used for discounts. However, if you choose not to tell us something you may miss out on a discount you could have received. When we are working out your bill we’ll ask you for the information shown below. Essential information is marked with a *

  1. *Personal details. Your full name and address. The full names of everyone else who lives with you. What legal interest you all have in the property. The date you moved in or out.
  2. Health information. For some discounts we may ask for health information. This could be disabilities or mental health. We may also ask for your doctor or hospital consultant’s details.
  3. Financial information. Bank or building society details. Your income, benefits received and expenditure. Details of any debts and who you owe the money to. Bank and building society details and account balances and savings.
  4. Employment details. If you’re working we may ask for your employer’s name. We may also ask for your hours of work, pay and deductions.
  5. Religion. For some discounts we may ask for your religion.
  6. Education details. For some discounts we need to know about your course.
  7. *Contact details. We will need a telephone number. You can also choose to provide an email address.

Why We Collect This Information

  1. Personal details. We use these to identify you.
  2. Health information. Some discounts are available due to disabilities or mental health. The information is used to see if you qualify.
  3. Financial information. If you would like to pay by direct debit we will need your bank details. If you do not pay your bill we may take legal action. If this happens we will ask for further financial information. This will be mandatory by law.
  4. Employment details. If you do not pay your bill we may take the money from your wages. We are allowed to do this under the Council Tax (Administration and Enforcement) Regulations 1992. We will only ask for these details if you do not pay your bill.
  5. Religion. Some discounts are available to religious groups. The information is used to see if you qualify.
  6. Education details. Some discounts are available to students. This information is used to see if you qualify.
  7. Contact details. We use these to contact you if we have any questions.

Who We Might Share Your Information With

  1. HM Revenues and Customs. This authority is responsible for tax, payments and customs for the UK. Your information may be shared for statistical purposes.
  2. Police. Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under:
    • The Road Traffic Act (1988)
    • The Crime and Disorder Act (1998)
    • The Police and Criminal Evidence Act (1984)
    • The Prevention of Terrorism Act (1989)
  3. Environmental Health teams. These teams may request your personal details if there is a problem with your home. They are allowed to do this under the Housing Act 2004. We can also share your information for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Crime and Disorder Act (1998).
  4. Credit reference agencies. We use credit reference agencies to find people who owe council tax. We are allowed to do this under the Council Tax (Administration and Enforcement) Regulations 1992. We will only share your name with these agencies.
  5. Debt collection agencies. We employ outside debt collection agencies to collect unpaid council tax. We have data sharing agreements with these agencies. These agreements strictly control how they store and use your personal information. We are allowed to do this under the Council Tax (Administration and Enforcement) Regulations 1992. We will only share your name and contact details with these agencies. Your health and financial information is not shared with anyone.
  6. NHS Counter Fraud Authority. Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Crime and Disorder Act 1992.
  7. National Crime Agency. Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Crime and Disorder Act 1992.
  8. Electoral Services Your name, address and date of birth (if provided) may be shared with the Electoral Services team. They use this to maintain a Register of Electors. We have a duty to do this under the Representation of the People (2001 Regulations).

What We Do With Your Information

The information you provide is used for us to execute our public duty under:

  • The Local Government Finance Act 1992
  • Council Tax (Administration and Enforcement) Regulations 1992

How Long We Keep Your Information

We will keep your information for 3 years (plus the current year) from the date your account is settled. By settled we mean:

  • The balance is at zero
  • There are no outstanding queries or disputes

Your Legal Rights

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. Please see the Privacy Policy page on our website for further details​​​​​​​. You can also contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer on: Email: data.protection@arun.gov.uk.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/