Privacy notice property and estates

We collect information about you in order to provide you with services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services. 

Information collected

As part of the process we will be asking you for:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • any information relevant to the subject matter

Why we collect this information

Personal data will be processed for duties related to our functions. This could include financial investigations or tasks reasonably required to carry out these functions. Information you provide will only be used for statutory purposes to ensure we meet our legal obligations when processing land transaction. 

Who we might share your information with

We will share information including personal data with other departments to support the effective operation of our work.

We will share personal data externally where it is reasonably required to carry out elements of our work or the law requires us to do so.

What we do with your information

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In processing your data, we will also share it with other teams internally when necessary such as legal, finance etc.

How long we keep your information

The retention of data within the property and estates team varies as noted in our data retention policy.

Your rights

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. Please see our Privacy policy page for further details.

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by email at data.protection@arun.gov.uk.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.