Privacy notice dog warden service

This page explains how we use your information to administer its obligations and functions in relation to our dog warden service. This includes complaints relating to dogs and maintenance of the stray dog register.

Personal information that we hold

  • name
  • contact details (this will include address, email addresses and telephone numbers)
  • finder and owner details (name, address, email addresses contact telephone numbers)
  • complaints
  • letters to owners
  • details of enforcement actions (e.g. failing to microchip a dog)
  • information shared with us from other authorities

Details from payment cards used are encrypted and stored in accordance with requirements.

Using your information

We have a statutory duty to maintain a stray dog register. The council investigates complaints relating to dogs. The information we obtain and maintain assists with the delivery of these functions.

Who we might share your information with

We might share your information in these situations:

  • we may share information with other council departments, for example we may share details of dog fouling complaints with the cleansing department or its contractor to assist with street scene issues - we may also share information with revenues and benefits, community safety and council tax enquiries
  • when the council receive complaints regarding dogs and/or owners, information provided may be stored, including social media postings, photographs and personal details
  • we may share information with other local authorities and other partners to support the delivery of our statutory functions
  • we will share information with our contractor to assist in facilitating the provision of the kennelling of stray dogs, including details of finders and owners with our contractor to allow dogs to be re-united with their owners
  • we receive and share information from partners, including Sussex Police and the RSPCA, and other authorities relating to the dog warden service - disclosures of personal data to law enforcement agencies are permitted by data protection legislation for the prevention or detection of crime, or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders
  • if you contact us and we note your contact details need updating we will do this for you or contact you and advise you what steps you must take
  • occasionally we will provide data (not containing identifiable or personal data) for trends and monitoring purposes to outside organisations
  • if you contact us by telephone your call may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes

Public registers

The council has a statutory duty to maintain a stray dog register which must include the name and address of any person upon which Notices have been served, name and address of new dog owners where a dog is re-homed and the name and address of owners that claim their dog after it has strayed.

Information we provide to you

Where it is possible information will be provided to you in email format. Otherwise we will use standard post. If we need to contact you urgently we will telephone you.

Data retention periods

The council retain your data in accordance with a retention schedule. Below is a summary of some relevant retention periods.

Inspection reports: Retained for 7 years
Complaints: 7 years

Your rights

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. Please see our Privacy policy page for further details.

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by email at data.protection@arun.gov.uk.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.