Privacy Notice dog warden service

 

Dog Warden Service

This page explains how Arun District Council uses your information to administer its obligations and functions in relation to the dog warden service. This includes complaints relating to dogs and maintenance of the stray dog register.

Personal information that we hold

  • Name
  • Contact details (this will include address, email addresses and telephone numbers)
  • Finder and owner details (name, address, email addresses contact telephone numbers)
  • Complaints
  • Letters to owners
  • Details of enforcement actions (e.g. failing to microchip a dog)
  • Information shared with us from other authorities

Details from payment cards used are encrypted and stored in accordance with requirements.

Using your information

Arun District Council has a statutory duty to maintain a stray dog register. The council investigates complaints relating to dogs. The information we obtain and maintain assists with the delivery of these functions.

Information Sharing

We may share information with other council departments, for example we may share details of dog fouling complaints with the cleansing department or its contractor to assist with street scene issues. We may also share information with revenues and benefits, community safety and council tax enquiries.

When the council receive complaints regarding dogs and/or owners, information provided may be stored. This may include social media postings, photographs and personal details.

The council may share information with other local authorities and other partners to support the delivery of our statutory functions. Any information sharing is managed in accordance with relevant privacy and data protection legislation.

We will share information with our contractor to assist in facilitating the provision of the kennelling of stray dogs. This will include sharing details of finders and owners with our contractor to allow dogs to be re-united with their owners.

The council receives and shares information from partners and other authorities relating to the dog warden service. These organisations include Sussex Police and the RSPCA. Any information shared is managed in accordance with relevant data protection legislation. Disclosures of personal data to law enforcement agencies are permitted by data protection legislation for the prevention or detection of crime, or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. Each request for information will be considered on a case by case basis to ensure the request is carried out in accordance with guidance and statute.

We will not pass your information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your consent. We will not sell data to third parties for this purpose.

If you contact us and we note your contact details need updating we will do this for you or contact you and advise you what steps you must take.

Occasionally the council will provide data for trends and monitoring purposes to outside organisations. This information will not contain identifiable or personal data.

If you contact us by telephone your call may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Public Registers

The council has a statutory duty to maintain a stray dog register which must include the name and address of any person upon which Notices have been served, name and address of new dog owners where a dog is re-homed and the name and address of owners that claim their dog after it has strayed.

Information we provide to you

Where it is possible information will be provided to you in email format. Otherwise we will use standard post. If we need to contact you urgently we will telephone you.

Data retention periods

The council retain your data in accordance with a retention schedule. Below is a summary of some relevant retention periods.

 

Inspection reports

Retained for 7 years

Complaints

7 years

Your Legal Rights

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. Please see the Privacy Policy page on our website for further details. You can also contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer on: Email: data.protection@arun.gov.uk.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/