Privacy Notice Housing Benefit

 

Details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with.

Information Collected

Some information is essential – we can’t consider your application without it. Other information is optional. However, if you choose not to tell us something we may not make the right decision. This means we may not be able to give you the help you need.

When you apply we’ll ask you for the information shown below. Essential information is marked with a *

  1. *Personal details. Your name, date of birth and gender. Your nationality and national insurance number. We will also need this information for everyone who lives with you.
  2. *Address information. Your address and date you moved in. What legal interest you have in your home. If you pay rent we will also need your landlord’s or letting agent’s name. Their address and contact details. What type of tenancy you have. The amount of rent you have to pay and how often you pay it. Any services or costs included in the rent.
  3. *Financial information. Your income and benefits received. Childcare costs. Bank and building society details and account balances. Your savings and any money from inheritance. Any properties or businesses you own.
  4. *Employment details. If you’re working we’ll ask for your employer’s name and whether you have a permanent or fixed-term contract. We will also ask for your hours of work, pay and deductions.
  5. Health information. This is any physical or mental health information. We may also ask for your doctor or hospital consultant’s details. 6. *Contact details. You will need to provide a telephone number and email address.

Why We Collect This Information

  1. Personal details. We use these to identify you.
  2. Address information. We use this to work out your benefit entitlement.
  3. Financial information. We use this to work out your benefit entitlement. We also ask for you bank details so we can pay any housing benefit direct to you.
  4. Employment details. We use this to work out your benefit entitlement.
  5. Health information. We may use this if you ask us to pay benefit direct to your landlord. We only do this if you have health problems or find it hard to manage your money.
  6. Contact details. We use these to contact you if we have any questions about your application.

Who We Might Share Your Information With

  1. The Department for Work and Pensions. This is the Government department responsible for welfare and pensions across the UK. Your personal information may be shared for statistical monitoring purposes.
  2. Police. Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. This may be under:
    • The Crime and Disorder Act (1998)
    • The Police and Criminal Evidence Act (1984)
    • The Prevention of Terrorism Act (1989)
  3. NHS Counter Fraud Authority. Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Crime and Disorder Act 1992.
  4. National Crime Agency. Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Crime and Disorder Act 1992.
  5. Environmental Health These teams may request your personal details if there is a problem with your home. They are allowed to do this under the Housing Act 2004. We can also share your information for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Crime and Disorder Act (1998).
  6. Electoral Services Your name, address and date of birth may be shared with the Electoral Services team. They use this to maintain a Register of Electors. We have a duty to do this under the Representation of the People (2001 Regulations).

With your consent we may also share details with:

  • Your landlord or letting agent
  • Support agencies
  • Relevant charities

What We Do With Your Information

The information you provide is used for us to execute our public duty under:

  • The Social Security Administrations Act 1992
  • The Housing Benefit Regulations 2006
  • The Local Government Finance Act 2012

How Long We Keep Your Information

We will keep your information for 3 years (plus the current year) from the date your benefit claim becomes dormant. By dormant we mean:

  • No benefit payments are outstanding
  • No benefit payments are due
  • There are no outstanding queries or disputes

Your Legal Rights

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. Please see the Privacy Policy page on our website for further details. You can also contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer on: Email: data.protection@arun.gov.uk.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/