Privacy notice housing register

This notice explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with.

Type of information collected – what we collect and why

Some information is essential – we can’t consider your application without it.  Other information is optional, however if you choose not to tell us something, we may not make the right assessment.  This means we may not be able to give you the help you need or be able to fully assist you to find a suitable home.

When you apply, we’ll ask you for the information shown below.  Essential information is marked with an asterisk (*):

 

Type of information

Details held

Use of information

Personal Details*

Current and any previous names, date of birth, national insurance number, gender, nationality and immigration status

We use this information to identify you when you contact us with a housing enquiry

Health information

Physical or mental health conditions.  We will also ask for your doctor or hospital consultant’s details

We use this information to assess your needs

Financial information

Income, benefits received and expenditure.  Details of any debts and to whom you owe money.  Bank and building society details and account balances.  Savings and any money from an inheritance.  Details of any properties or businesses you own

We use this to confirm you are eligible to join the housing register and to work out how much rent you can afford

Address history*

Your current address, how long you’ve lived there and why you’re leaving.  We may also ask about your past addresses, especially any time you have lived in temporary accommodation, have been homeless, or slept rough

This helps us to understand your current situation.  We also need to know if there have been any issues with rent arrears or unacceptable behaviour at your current and previous addresses

Employment details*

If you’re working, we’ll ask for your employer’s name and whether you have a permanent or fixed-term contract.  We will also ask for your hours of work, pay and deductions.  We may also ask about your previous employers

We use this information to check that you have a connection to the area and to assess your needs

Support needs

Details of any support you are getting or have previously had from support agencies, like Citizens Advice, MIND, SSAFA (the armed forces charity), Christians Against Poverty etc

We use this information to assess your needs

Criminal history*

You must tell us about certain convictions or prison sentences.  We will need to know about the offence and the date you were convicted.  If you’ve been to prison, we will need the length of your sentence and any current bail or licence conditions

We use this information to assess your needs.  If necessary, we also use it to make sure we protect other residents who live near you

Education

If you have been in education in the last two years, we will ask you for further details

We use this information to assess your needs

Armed Forces

We need to know about both current and previous service

We use this information to assess your needs, to check you are eligible to join the housing register and to determine your position on the list

Ethnicity

Your nationality, race and ethnic group

This information is used for statistical purposes

Sexual Orientation

Your gender identity

This information is used for statistical purposes

Voluntary work

We will need to know about the organisation you volunteer for and how long you’ve been volunteering

We use this information to check that you have a connection to the area and to assess your needs

Preferred methods of contact

You can choose to give a telephone number and / or an email address

We use this information to ensure we can contact you quickly if we have any questions about your application

 

Sharing your information

We might share your information with the following organisations:

  1. Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
    Your personal information may be shared for statistical monitoring purposes. We are allowed to do this under the Digital Economy Act 2017.
  2. Statutory Services – Police and Adult & Children's Social Care.
    Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Anti-Social, Crime & Policing Act 2014. We may also share information if we feel there is a risk to a child or vulnerable person. We have a duty to do this under the Children’s Act 2004, as amended by the Children and Social Work Act 2017 and the Care Act 2014.

With your consent we may also share your details with

  • Probation and Offender Managers
  • Arun’s council tax and benefits teams
  • Support agencies
  • Housing associations
     

What we do with your information

We use the information you provide so we can meet our public duty under:

  • The Housing Act 1996
  • The Homelessness act 2002
  • The Localism Act 2011
     

How long we keep your information

If you don't qualify to join the housing register

  • If you have made a homeless application, your information is kept in accordance with our homeless and housing options services data retention policy.
  • If you haven’t made a homeless application we will keep your personal information for 6 months after our decision that you don't qualify.

If you do qualify to join the housing register

  • We will keep your personal details all the time you have an application on the housing register

If you ask to be removed from the housing register

  • If you have made a homeless application your information is kept in accordance with our homelessness and housing options services data retention policy

  • If you haven’t made a homeless application we will destroy your personal information within one month

If you move into a council owned property

  • Your information will be kept in accordance with our neighbourhood services data retention policy
     

What rights do you have?

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you.  Please see our website for further details https://www.arun.gov.uk/privacy-policy

You can also contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer on:

Email: data.protection@arun.gov.uk

Tel:      01903 737610

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/