Privacy Notice Neighbourhood Services

 

Details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with.

Information Collected

Some information is essential – we can’t manage your tenancy without it. Other information is optional. However, if you choose not to tell us something we may not make the right assessment. This means we may not be able to give you the help you need or place you in a suitable home.

When you apply we’ll ask you for the information shown below. Essential information is marked with a *

  1. *Personal details. Your name and date of birth and national insurance number. Your gender and nationality.
  2. Health information. This is any physical or mental health information. We will also ask for your doctor or hospital consultant’s details.
  3. Financial information. Your income, benefits received and expenditure. Details of any debts and who you owe the money to. Bank and building society details and account balances.
  4. Support needs. Details of any support you are getting or have previously had from support agencies. For example Citizens Advice Bureau, MIND, SSAFA (the armed forces charity), Christians Against Poverty etc.
  5. *Employment details. If you’re working we’ll ask for your hours of work, pay and deductions.
  6. *Criminal information. You must tell us about certain convictions or prison sentences. We will need to know about the offence and the date you were convicted. If you’ve been to prison we will need the length of your sentence and any current bail or licence conditions.
  7. *Next of kin details. We will ask for details of closest living relative for everyone in your household. We’ll need the next of kin’s name, address and telephone number. We’ll also need what their relationship is to the person.
  8. Safety factors. For example if you are fleeing domestic violence. This could also be if you are worried about any other threats/risks to your safety. We need to know if you misuse drugs or alcohol. Finally we need to know if you have a hoarding disorder.
  9. Ethnicity
  10. Sexual orientation
  11. Religion
  12. Other information. For example if you have any pets that need to be considered.
  13. Preferred contact. You can choose to give a telephone number and/or email address.

Why We Collect This Information

  1. Personal details. We use these to identify you.
  2. Health information. This is used to make sure the home we place you in is suitable. We also use the information to support you in the future.
  3. Financial information. We use this if you need financial help or advice. We collect your bank details if you want to pay your rent by direct debit.
  4. Support needs. These are used to provide you with ongoing support.
  5. Employment details. We use these if you need financial help or advice.
  6. Criminal information. This is used to assess your needs. We also use it to make sure we protect other people around you if needed.
  7. Next of kin details. This information is collected in case we need to contact someone urgently on your behalf.
  8. Safety factors. We use this to monitor you throughout your tenancy. This is both for your own safety and those around you.
  9. Ethnicity. This information is used for statistical purposes.
  10. Sexual orientation. This information is used for statistical purposes.
  11. Religion. This information is used for statistical purposes.
  12. Other information. This is used to make sure the home we place you in is suitable.
  13. Preferred contact. You can choose to tell us your telephone number and/or an email address. We use these to contact you more quickly if we have any questions or problems in the future.

Who We Might Share Your Information With

  1. Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Your personal information may be shared for statistical monitoring purposes. We are allowed to do this under the Digital Economy Act 2017.
  2. Adult & Children's Social Care. Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Anti-Social, Crime & Policing Act 2014. We may also share information if we feel there is a risk to a child or vulnerable person. We have a duty to do this under the Children’s Act 2004, as amended by the Children and Social Work Act 2017 and/or the Care Act 2014.
  3. Probation & Offender Managers. Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998.
  4. Police. Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Anti-Social, Crime & Policing Act 2014 and/or the Crime & Disorder Act 1998. We may also share information if we feel there is a risk to a child. We have a duty to do this under the Children’s Act 2004, as amended by the Children and Social Work Act 2017.
  5. Magistrates Court/County Court We will share your personal information if we need to take legal action against you. This could be to remove you from one of our properties under the Housing Act 2004. We may also take legal action against you for anti-social behaviour. This is under the Anti-Social, Crime and Policing Act 2014.
  6. Environmental Health If you hoard items in your home or have a problem with pests we may pass your information to Environmental Health officers. We are allowed to do this under the Housing Act 2004.
  7. Building Control If we become aware of an issue with the structure of your home we may pass your details to a Building Control inspector. We are allowed to do this under the Housing Act 2004.
  8. Community Safety If we have concerns about anti-social behaviour from any person in your home we may pass information to the Safeguarding Officer. We have a duty to do this under the Anti-Social, Crime and Policing Act 2014.

With your consent we may also share details with

  • Support agencies
  • Relevant charities
  • Fire and Rescue Service
  • TV Licensing

What We Do With Your Information

The information you provide is used for us to execute our public duty under:

  • The Housing Act 1985
  • The Housing Act 2004
  • The Localism Act 2011

How Long We Keep Your Information

We will keep your information throughout your tenancy. When your tenancy legally ends we will keep your information for a further 6 years. After this it will be destroyed. If we take you to court for anti-social behaviour we will keep your information for 6 years or until the end of the legal action.

Your Legal Rights

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. Please see the Privacy Policy page on our website for further details. You can also contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer on: Email: data.protection@arun.gov.uk.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/