Privacy notice neighbourhood services

Details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with.

Information collected

Some information is essential – we can’t manage your tenancy without it. Other information is optional. However, if you choose not to tell us something we may not make the right assessment. This means we may not be able to give you the help you need or place you in a suitable home.

When you apply we’ll ask you for the information shown below. Essential information is marked with a *:

  • *personal details including your current and any past names, nationality, date of birth, gender and national insurance number
  • physical or mental health information including your doctor or hospital consultant’s details
  • financial information including your income, benefits received, expenditure, details of any debts, bank and building society details, account balances, savings, any money from inheritance and properties and business you own
  • support needs including details of any support you are getting or have previously had from support agencies like Citizens Advice Bureau, MIND, SSAFA (the armed forces charity), Christians Against Poverty or other organisations
  • *employment details including your current, and previous, employer’s name, contract type, hours of work, pay and deductions
  • *address history including your current and previous addresses, how long you’ve lived there and why you’re leaving, including any other times you’ve lived in temporary housing, slept rough or been homeless
  • *you must tell us about certain criminal convictions or prison sentences including information about the offence and the date you were convicted, the length of your sentence (if you've been to prison) and any current bail or licence conditions
  • *personal connections including the names and addresses of any relatives you have living in Arun or elsewhere
  • safety factors, for example if you are fleeing domestic violence or if you are worried about any other threats/risks to your safety
  • ethnicity
  • sexual orientation
  • other relevant information, for example if you have any pets that need to be considered or which schools your children attend
  • preferred contact details, which could be a phone number and/or email address

Why we collect this information

We collect your information for the following purposes:

  • personal details are used to identify you
  • health information is used to understand your needs
  • financial information is used to work out how much rent you can afford, whether you have enough money for a deposit and whether you can afford any moving costs
  • support needs are used to assess your needs
  • employment details to see if you have a connection to the area
  • address history helps us to understand how you have come to your current situation, whether there are any issues with rent arrears or if there has been any unacceptable behaviour in your previous addresses
  • criminal information is used to assess your needs and to make sure we protect other people around you if needed
  • personal connections helps us understand what support you have from family or friends in Arun or elsewhere
  • safety factors is used to assess your needs and check any home we offer is safe for you and your family
  • ethnicity information is used for statistical purposes
  • sexual orientation information is used for statistical purposes
  • other information is used to assess your needs
  • preferred contact is used to contact you if we have any questions

Who we might share your information with

We might share your information with:

  • Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government as personal information may be shared for statistical monitoring purposes, which we are allowed to do under the Digital Economy Act 2017
  • your personal information may be shared with Adult or Children's Social Care for the prevention and detection of crime, or if we feel there is a risk to a child or vulnerable person, under our duty according to the Anti-Social, Crime & Policing Act 2014, Children’s Act 2004, as amended by the Children and Social Work Act 2017 and/or the Care Act 2014
  • your personal information may be shared with the police for the prevention and detection of crime, or if we feel there is a risk to a child, under our duty according to the Anti-Social, Crime & Policing Act 2014, the Crime & Disorder Act 1998 and the Children’s Act 2004, as amended by the Children and Social Work Act 2017
  • your personal information may be shared with probation services for the prevention and detection of crime as we have a duty to do this under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • we will share your personal information with the magistrate's or county court if we need to take legal action against you, including to remove you from one of our properties under the Housing Act 2004 or for anti-social behaviour under the Anti-Social, Crime and Policing Act 2014
  • if you hoard items in your home or have a problem with pests we may pass your information to environmental health officers, under the Housing Act 2004
  • if we become aware of an issue with the structure of your home we may pass your details to a building control inspector under the Housing Act 2004
  • if we have concerns about anti-social behaviour from any person in your home we may pass information to the Safeguarding Officer as have a duty to do this under the Anti-Social, Crime and Policing Act 2014

With your consent we may also share details with

  • support agencies
  • relevant charities
  • fire and rescue service
  • TV Licensing

What we do with your information

The information you provide is used for us to execute our public duty under:

  • Housing Act 1985
  • Housing Act 2004
  • Localism Act 2011

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information throughout your tenancy. When your tenancy legally ends we will keep your information for a further six years. After this it will be destroyed. If we take you to court for anti-social behaviour we will keep your information for six years or until the end of the legal action.

Your rights

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. Please see our Privacy policy page for further details.

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by email at data.protection@arun.gov.uk

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/