Privacy notice neighbourhood services

This notice explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with.

Type of information collected – what we collect and why

Some information is essential – we can’t manage your tenancy without it.  Other information is optional however if you choose not to tell us something, we may not make the right assessment and we may not be able to give you the help you need.

While you are a tenant, we will hold the following details; essential information is marked with an asterisk (*):

 

Type of information

Details held

Use of information

Personal details*

Your name, date of birth, national insurance number, and gender.

We use this information to identify you when you contact us with a housing enquiry.

Health information

Physical or mental health conditions.

We use this information so that we understand your needs and to ensure your home is suitable.

Financial information

Your income, the benefits you receive, and your outgoings.  Bank and building society details such as account balances and your savings.

We use this information if you need financial help or advice and to help you manage your rent account.  We collect your bank details if you want to pay your rent by direct debit

Employment details*

If you are working, we will ask for your hours of work and your pay and deductions.

We use this information if you need financial help or advice.

Support needs

Details of any support you are getting from agencies like Citizens Advice, MIND, SSAFA, Christians Against Poverty etc.

We use this information to understand your needs.

Criminal Information*

You must tell us about certain convictions or prison sentences.  We will need to know about any bail or licence conditions.

We use this information to manage your tenancy and to make sure we protect other residents who live near you.

Next of Kin*

Details of the closest living relative for every member of your household.  We will need their name, address and telephone number and their relationship to the household member.

This information is collected in case we need to contact someone urgently on your behalf

Safety factors

Details of any threats or risks to your safety, or the safety of those around you.

We use this to monitor you your tenancy, understand your needs and to ensure your home is suitable.

Ethnicity

Your nationality, race and ethnic group.

We use this information to understand your needs and it is used for statistical purposes.

Sexual Orientation

Your gender identity.

We use this information to understand your needs and it is used for statistical purposes.

Religion

A particular belief or worship.

We use this information to understand your needs and it is used for statistical purposes.

Preferred methods of contact

You can choose to give a telephone number and / or an email address

We use this to contact you more quickly if we have any questions or problems about your tenancy.

Other info

For example, if you have any pets

We use this sort of information to help manage your tenancy and to ensure your home is suitable.

 

Sharing your information

  1. Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
    Your personal information may be shared for statistical monitoring purposes. We are allowed to do this under the Digital Economy Act 2017.
  2. Statutory Services - Adult & Children's Social Care, Police
    Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime. We have a duty to do this under the Anti-Social, Crime & Policing Act 2014 and the Crime & Disorder Act 1998. We may also share information if we feel there is a risk to a child or vulnerable person. We have a duty to do this under the Children’s Act 2004, as amended by the Care Act 2014 and the Children and Social Work Act 2017.
  3. Probation & Offender Managers.
    Your personal information may be shared for the prevention and detection of crime under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998.
  4. Magistrates Court/County Court
    We will share your personal information if we need to take legal action against you. This could be to remove you from one of our properties under the Housing Act 2004. We may also take legal action against you for anti-social behaviour under the Anti-Social, Crime and Policing Act 2014.
  5. Environmental Health
    If you hoard items in your home or have a problem with pests, we may pass your information to Environmental Health officers.  We are allowed to do this under the Housing Act 2004.
  6. Building Control
    If we become aware of an issue with the structure of your home, we may pass your details to a Building Control inspector. We are allowed to do this under the Housing Act 2004.
  7. Community Safety
    If we have concerns about anti-social behaviour from any person in your home, we may pass information to the Safeguarding Officer. We have a duty to do this under the Anti-Social, Crime and Policing Act 2014.

With your consent we may also share details with

  • Support agencies
  • Relevant charities
  • Fire and Rescue Service
  • TV Licensing
     

What we do with your information

We use the information you provide so we can meet our public duty under:

  • The Housing Act 1985
  • The Housing Act 2004
  • The Localism Act 2011
     

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information all the time you have a tenancy with us. When your tenancy legally ends, we will keep your information for a further 6 years, after which it will be destroyed.  

If we take you to court for anti-social behaviour, we will keep your information for 6 years or until the end of the legal action.

 

What rights do you have?

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you.  Please see our website for further details https://www.arun.gov.uk/privacy-policy

You can also contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer on:

Email: data.protection@arun.gov.uk

Tel:      01903 737610

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/