Privacy notice housing reactive repairs

Our housing reactive repairs privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Information we collect

Some information we ask you for is essential – we can’t maintain your property without them. Other information is optional. However, if you choose not to tell us something we may not give you the help you need. When you apply we’ll ask you for the information shown below. Essential information is marked with a *

  • *personal details including your name and address
  • health information, for example any disabilities you may have
  • financial information including your income, benefits received and expenditure, bank and building society details, account balances and savings you have
  • preferred contact details, which could be a phone number and/or email address

Why we collect this information

We collect the information about you for the following purposes:

  • personal details, so we can identify you
  • health information, to assess your needs
  • financial information, to check if you are eligible for any assistance
  • preferred contact details, so we can get in touch if we have any questions and to arrange getting access to your home to do the works

Who we might share your information with

We may share your information with external contractors who are working for us to provide maintenance. We have data sharing agreements with these contractors which strictly control how they store and use your personal information. We are allowed to do this under the Housing Act 1985 and the Housing Construction and Regeneration Act 1996. We will only share your name and contact details with our external contractors. Your health and financial information is not shared with anyone.

What we do with your information

The information you provide us, is used for us to execute our public duty under:

  • The Housing Act 1985
  • The Landlord and Tenant Act 1985
  • The Housing and Construction Act 1996

We will only share your name and contact details with our external contractors. Your health and financial information is not shared with anyone.

How long we keep your information

We keep your personal details in line with our neighbourhood data retention policy.

Your health and financial information will be retained as follows:

  • if you make a successful application for assistance we will keep your personal information until the works have been completed
  • if your application is unsuccessful your information is kept for three months after the date of our decision

Your rights

You do have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. Please see our Privacy policy page for further details.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by email at data.protection@arun.gov.uk.